10th Golden Screen Awards Official Nominees, Revealed!


 

            goldenscreenawardsThe Entertainment Press Society announces its official nominees for the 10th Golden Screen Awards (GSA).
The awards ceremony is on April 27, Saturday, at the Teatrino, in Greenhills, San Juan Metro Manila.
            Leading the pack of world class nominees, with 15 nominations, is Chris Martinez’ I Do Bidoo Bido , that includes Best Motion Picture-Musical or Comedy, Best Direction, Best Original Screenplay and Best Story for Chris Martinez; Best performances for Eugene Domingo, Zsa Zsa Padilla, Sam Concepcion, Gary Valenciano, Ogie Alcasid, Sweet Plantado, Tippy Dos Santos, Frenchie Dy, and Neil Coleta.
            The motion picture tribute to the music of the APO Hiking Society also garnered a lion’s share in the technical categories.
            Jun Lana’s Bwakaw  gained 12 nominations, coming strongly at second. Nomination nods are for Motion Picture-Musical or Comedy; Best Direction, Best Original Screenplay, and Best Story for Jun Lana; Best performance by an Actor in a Leading Role drama for Eddie Garcia, and Best Supporting Actor nominations for Joey Paras and Soxie Topacio.
            Figuring at third spot, with 11 nominations, is Richard Somes’ Supremo,. Major nominations are for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role-Drama for Alfred Vargas, Best Motion Picture-Drama and Best Direction for Somes.
            Judy Ann Santos and Iza Calzado are best actress finalists for Mga Mumunting Lihim, as well as Eugene Domingo and Zsa Zsa Padilla for I Do Bidoo Bidoo.
De Belen is a double nominee for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role-Drama for Mga Mumunting Lihim and Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role-Drama, Musical or Comedy for Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles.
            First timers dominate the acting categories: Superstar Nora Aunor for Thy Womb, along with Agot Isidro for Mumunting Lihim, LJ Reyes for Kalye Marino: Intoy Siyokoy,  for best actress drama; Regine Velasquez for Of All The Things for best actress, musical or comedy, Dina Bonnevie for Flames of Love and Hilda Koronel for best supporting actress, Joross Gamboa for Kalye Marino: Intoy Siyokoy  and Ronaldo Valdez, for The Mistress, Kristoffer King, best actor and Kristoffer Martin, best supporting actor for Oros, and Archie Alemania, best supporting actor for Slumber Party    
The Gawad Lino Brocka Lifetime Achievement Award is Regal matriarch and producer, Ms. Lily Monteverde. Dekada Awardees, past Golden Screen Awards winners who have won two or more recognitions during the past decade will also be honored.
            And the nominees are:
 
Best Motion Picture-Drama
 
Alagwa (Breakaway Films)
Bwakaw (Cinemalaya, APT Entertainment, and Octobertrain Films)
Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy (Cinemalaya, Boy So, Rober Bernardo and Boy Abunda)
Mater Dolorosa (Cinema One Originals and Creative Programs. Inc.)
Mga Mumunting Lihim (Cinemalaya and LargaVista Entertainment)
Sta. Niña (Cinemalaya, CCM Creative, and Bonfire Productions)
Thy Womb (Centerstage Productions)
 
Best Motion Picture-Musical or Comedy
 
I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Unitel and Studio 5)
Of All the Things (Viva Films and GMA Films)
REquieme (Cinemalaya and Cine Handurawan)
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role-Drama
 
Agot Isidro (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
Angelica Panganiban (One More Try)
Bea Alonzo (The Mistress)
Gina Alajar (Mater Dolorosa)
Iza Calzado (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
Janice de Belen (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
Jodi Sta. Maria (Migrante)
Judy Ann Santos (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
LJ Reyes (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)
Nora Aunor (Thy Womb)
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role-Drama
 
Alfred Vargas (Supremo)
Allen Dizon (Migrante)
Coco Martin (Sta. Niña)
Dingdong Dantes (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw)
Kristoffer King (Oros)
Jericho Rosales (Alagwa)
JM de Guzman (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)
John Lloyd Cruz (The Mistress)
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role-Musical or Comedy
 
Eugene Domingo (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Regine Velasquez (Of All The Things)
Shamaine Buencamino (REquieme)
Zsa Zsa Padilla (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role-Musical or Comedy
 
Aga Muhlach (Of All The Things)
Archie Alemania (Slumber Party)
Gary Valenciano (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
John Lapus (Moron 5 and the Crying Lady)
Ogie Alcasid (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Sam Concepcion (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role-Drama, Musical or Comedy
 
Anita Linda (Sta. Niña)
Dina Bonnevie (Flames of Love)
Frenchie Dy (I Dobidoo Bidoo)
Hilda Koronel (The Mistress)
Janice de Belen (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
Mylene Dizon (Sosy Problems)
 
 
Cesar Montano (El Presidente)
Kristoffer Martin (Oros)
Joey Paras (Bwakaw)
Joross Gamboa (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)
Neil Coleta (I Dobidoo Bidoo)
Ronaldo Valdez (The Mistress)
Soxie Topacio (Bwakaw)
 
Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actress
 
Dawn Jimenez (The Animals)
Kim Komatsu (Oros)
Sweet Plantado (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Tippy dos Santos (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Yam Concepcion (Rigodon)
 
Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actor
 
Anthony Falcon (REquieme)
Kenneth Salva (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)
John James Uy (Rigodon)
Markki Stroem (Slumber Party)
Marti Sandino San Juan (Grave Bandit)
RK Bagatsing (Slumber Party)
Ronald Pacifico (Grave Bandit)
Sef Cadayona (Gayak)
 
Best Director
 
Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Mater Dolorosa)
Brillane Mendoza (Thy Womb)
Chris Martinez (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
Joyce Bernal (Of All The Things)
Jun Lana (Bwakaw)
Olivia Lamasan (The Mistress)
Richard Somes (Supremo)
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Chris Martinez (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Henry Burgos (Thy Womb)
Jerry Gracio (Mater Dolorosa)
Jimmy Flores (Supremo)
Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
Jun Lana (Bwakaw)
Mel Mendoza-del Rosario (Of All The Things)
 
Best Screenplay Adaptation
 
Erros Atalia (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)
Layeta Bucoy (Melodrama Negra)
 
Best Story
 
Allan Lopez (Melodrama Negra)
Chris Martinez (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Emmanuel Palo (Sta. Niña)
Ian Lorenos (Alagwa)
Jerry Gracio (Mater Dolorosa)
Jimmy Flores (Supremo)
Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
Jun Lana (Bwakaw)
Mel Mendoza- del Rosario (Of All The Things)
 
Best Cinematography
 
Albert Banzon (Mater Dolorosa)
Alex Esparto (Supremo)
Carlos Mendoza (Bwakaw)
Charlie Peralta (Of All The Things)
Francis Ricardo Buhay III (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
Larry Manda (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Nor Domingo (Sta. Niña)
Odyssey Flores (Thy Womb)
Rodolfo Aves, Jr. (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
 
Best Editing      
 
Benjamin Tolentino (Mater Dolorosa)
Carlos Francisco Manatad & Joris Fernandez (Supremo)
Jay Halili (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
Lawrence Ang (Bwakaw)
Randy Gabriel (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Vaness de Leon (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
 
 
Best Production Design
 
Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Mater Dolorosa)
Brillante Mendoza (Thy Womb)
Danny Red & Joel Bilbao (El Presidente)
Digo Recio (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Erin John Martir & Adrian Torres (Supremo)
Joey Luna (Bwakaw)
Peter Collias & Benjamin Padero (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
 
Best Sound Design
 
Albert Michael Idioma (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Antonieto Carlos (Supremo)
Brillane Mendoza (Thy Womb)
Ditoy Aguila & Corinne de San Jose (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
Mark Locsin & Alex Tomboc (Bwakaw)
 
Best Musical Score
 
Egien Ignacio (Mater Dolorosa)
Jema Pamintuan (Bwakaw)
Joseph Lansang & Jobin Ballesteros (The Strangers)
Jesse Lucas (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
Jessie Lasaten (El Presidente)
Vincent de Jesus (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)
Von de Guzman (Supremo)
Von de Guzman (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
 
Best Original Song
 
“Aking Inang Bayan” from the movie El Presidente, composed by Marizen Soriano, arranged by Jessie Lasaten and interpreted by by Maita Ejercito
“Di Maipaliwanag” from the movie Slumber Party, composed by Shielbert Manuel and Braduz Zon and interpreted by Og Sacred “Paalam Muna” from the movie Mga Mumunting Lihim, words, music and interpreted by Davey Langit
“Saan Ako Tutungo” from the movie Migrante, composed by Lucien Letaba, Rody Vera and Boni Ilagan, arranged by Melvin Corpin and interpreted by Honey Araneta
 
 
Best Visual/Special Effects
 
Carlo Manatad (Supremo)
Dave Yu of Mothership (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
Imaginary Friends (Bwakaw)
Gaspar Manarin of Blackburst (The Strangers)
Keep Me Posted Production Outfit (Thy Womb)
Unitel Productions and Optima Digital (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Mag-iwan ng Tugon

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Baguhin )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Baguhin )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Baguhin )

Connecting to %s